Jump to content
2020 CMC Rally will be hosted by CMC049 Sudbury, ON

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'privacy'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Welcome To Canadian Motorcycle Cruisers
    • CMC Bylaws & Privacy Policy
  • Announcements & Events
    • Photos & Trip/Event Reports
  • CMC Chapters by Province
  • Making Connections
    • Visit a CMC Chapter Near You
    • Helping Hands - CMC members making a difference
  • Motorcycle Help / Safety & Training
    • Motorcycle Information & Technical Help
  • In Memory
    • In Memory - Gone but not forgotten

Calendars

  • Community Calendar
  • BC Chapters General Calendar
  • AB Chapters General Calendar
  • 006 Barrie, ON
  • 008 Nanaimo, BC
  • 010 Richibucto, NB
  • 016 Sarnia, ON
  • 017 Windsor, ON
  • 024 St Johns, NL
  • 037 Port Alberni, BC
  • 046 Kitchener Waterloo, ON
  • 050 Durham Region, ON
  • 058 Estevan, SK
  • 065 Victoria, BC
  • 071 Mission, BC
  • 072 1000 Islands
  • 082 WestMan, MB
  • 089 Guelph, ON
  • 093 Ottawa Valley, ON
  • 094 Clarington, ON
  • 096 Renfrew, ON
  • 093 Ottawa Valley, ON Copy

Blogs

  • Looking Out The Window
  • In a Crazy CMC World of Alpacas and Goats
  • AcesNEights' Blog
  • Aviation Fuelled Motorcyclist
  • Blog Archive
  • 'Wheelspin' ...Travel Adventures, Tips and Tricks.
  • PRP (Mike)

Categories

  • CMC Bylaws
  • CMC Participation Waiver Forms
  • CMC Provincial Chapter List

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Found 1 result

  1. Stafford

    CMC Privacy Policy

    Reviewed Feb 2018 The Canadian Motorcycle Cruisers is committed to protecting online users' privacy. The purpose of this policy is to inform you about the types of information we gather when you visit or interact with the website and how we may use that information. Email and Electronic Forms If you send us an email message or fill out an electronic form with a question or comment that contains personal and/or identifiable information, we will only use that information to respond to your request, enable any registration requirements, or on occasion forward CMC-related information. We may redirect your message to another person, who is in a better position to answer your question. Under no circumstance will we give your information to any source that is not qualified, equipped or permitted to expedite and/or process your information. We collect some information that may be used for site traffic and statistical analysis, that helps us manage our web site and eCommerce store. Information Collected for Statistical Purposes We automatically collect electronically generated information about any visits to our site, such as the date, type of browser used, and technical Internet protocol data. We collect this information about each user session from our user logs, and refer to it in summary form for statistical purposes. No personal information is captured or retrieved from this type of information collection. Control of Personal Information At any time, while accessing our site, any user, while online, may decline participation in any activity that asks for information (e.g. surveys, email, or electronic services). Your choice not to participate will in no way affect your ability to use any other features on our site. In online applications that ask for personal information, you also are provided the option of cancelling or clearing all fields of information and terminating the application. Use of Cookies We do not use persistent cookies to collect permanent information. Use of persistent cookies (which would reside on the user's computer) may be used to increase ease of use. Such a cookie might contain the user's ID number, thereby relieving the user of having to always enter the number. Under this circumstance we will only use a persistent cookie, when you give your permission. We do use non-persistent (session) cookies in applications that keep track of a user's online session and make it possible for you to complete a form or use a function, but this cookie disappears when you finish filling out an application or searching a database. Disclosure To Third Parties Any information that we receive through the use of this website is subject to the same provisions as information provided on paper. Otherwise, we do not share personal identifying information with any third party without your permission. We disclose only in aggregate form our statistical analyses or demographics of users to third parties. This information is not reported or used in any manner that would reveal personally identifiable information and will not be released to any outside parties unless we are legally required to do so in connection with law enforcement investigations or other legal proceedings. Disclosure Exception To Third Parties Other Than Legal Any other access to CMC personal information outside of that required by law, would include only the following: Access to the servers of CMC's host provider (InvisionPower.com). This access is infrequent and will only take place after a formal request is made to CMC by InvisionPower, to allow them admin access for server maintenance (including hardware and/or software conflict resolution). If you believe that The Canadian Motorcycle Cruisers is using your personally identifiable information for a purpose other than outlined in this privacy statement, you may contact the Web Development Team by clicking on the Contact Us link at the bottom of the page. Adherence to PIPEDA Canadian Motorcycle Cruisers endeavours at all times to the proper management of personal information related to user privacy and is set up to be consistent as such with Provincial and Federal requirements. Reviewed Feb 2018
×
×
  • Create New...